14 Days 100-Hour Revitalizing Yoga Teacher Training in Rishikesh, India

14 Days 100-Hour Revitalizing Yoga Teacher Training in Rishikesh, India

  • Siddhant School of Yoga, Avdhoot Ashram, Railway Road, Rishikesh, Dehradun district, Uttarakhand, India

Skill-Improving Yoga Teacher Training India

This short course helps to revitalize body, mind, prana, and understanding. This course can help you to find the proper way towards bliss, joy, and happiness. Of course, you are getting the tips and techniques on how to continue your practice to establish in peace and joy. You will love the excellent location and good environment which you can find with Siddhant School of Yoga. Yoga is a way to freedom, a fountain of youth, and it is possible for anybody who really wants it.

Highlights

  • 14 days of yoga course
  • 100-hour Yoga Alliance certified certificate
  • Short excursion trips for rafting or trekking
  • Free yoga mat and purification kit
  • Free study materials and books
  • 13 nights' accommodation
  • Daily 3 nutritious meals
  • Daily tea or juice
  • 14 days with instruction
  • English
Hide all

Siddhant School of Yoga offers single hygienic private rooms with housekeeping facility. The rooms have the facilities to suit western lifestyle and they strive to make improvements according to comfortable staying. All rooms are close to the dining and yoga hall. Free laundry service will be provided for you and free 24 / 7 Wi-Fi connection is also available.

Private room

Each room has a study table, chair, double bed, and a storage closet to store your belongings. Fresh pillow covers and bed sheet are provided once a week. Every room is equipped with a nicely made washroom with all facilities like toilet paper, disposable bin, western toilet, and wash basin to suit the western lifestyle. The washroom is a facility with 24 hours of hot and cold water.

Certifications

Upon completion of this yoga teacher training, students will receive certificate affiliated with Yoga Alliance. Registration with Yoga Alliance provides a globally recognized credential.

Program

You have five bodies: physical, mental, pranic or energy, understanding, and bliss bodies. According to the Indian culture / yogic science, growth means the growth of all these five bodies. This yoga training helps you to grow in a very balanced way by the help of your five bodies. In this course, Siddhant School of Yoga will guide you to learn the nature of asana (Hatha and Ashtanga yoga), pranayama, yogic purification, basic yogic and Indian philosophy meditation, anatomy, yoga Nidra, mantra chanting, and some more basic yoga and Ayurveda tips related to your practical life, growth, and success.

Ashtanga Vinyasa

Every aspect of yoga has the power for you to experience the height of yoga. Ashtanga Vinyasa is one of the most profound practices in the present time because of standing poses, sitting poses, finishing sequence, as well as flow and breathing techniques as it is the very popular style of yoga.

For the present generation's lifestyle, Ashtanga Vinyasa is the right practice because the sequence of Ashtanga Vinyasa is designed in this way. When you practice deeply, you can experience bodilessness of Ashtanga.

The Ashtanga Vinyasa syllabus covers sun salutations A, sun salutations B, standing poses, sitting poses, and finishing series. It covers a total of 51 asanas. The importance of this practice is proper adjustment and alignment of asanas to increase your mobility under the guidance of yoga teacher who will guide you to correct the asanas.

The intense Ashtanga Vinyasa is a dynamic type of yoga synchronizing the breath with progressive series of postures. It detoxifies your muscles and organs, improves blood circulation, increases your stamina, flexibility, strength, and stability with a balanced mind. You will practice the following sequences:

  • Sun salutations
  • Standing asanas
  • Sitting asanas
  • Twists
  • Supine poses
  • Prone poses
  • Inversions
  • Arm balances and other balancing poses
  • Jump back
  • Jump through
  • Drop back
  • Coming up from the back bends

Hatha yoga

Hatha yoga is the most ancient and traditional form of yoga. It is one of the best yoga practices for those who are very much connected to the body. Hatha yoga originated from the sun and the moon. Ha means sun and tha means moon.

The original energy of Hatha yoga is the combination of the energy of the sun and moon to bring the perfect balance of energetic body and calm mind. Practice more and more asanas in Hatha yoga will purify your body and open all the nadis to flow the energy throughout the body to awakening your vital energy.

The traditional style of Hatha yoga helps you prepare to control your mind for doing pranayama, meditation, yoga Nidra, and mantra chanting more consciously. You can increase your patience (stability or mobility) of your body which is the most important and it will be possible under the guidance of professional and trained yoga teachers. You will get:

  • Proper knowledge and posture of asanas
  • Increase in your flexibility
  • Increase in your strength and stamina
  • Increase in your mobility (long time stay in one pose)
  • Understanding of breathing techniques during asana
  • Prepared for pranayama and meditation
  • Understanding of body science

Pranayama

Pran means vital energy and ayama means expansion. Pranayama means expansion of vital energy. According to Indian yogic science, breathing exercises are not pranayama. When you add locks (bandha) and gesture (mudra) with a breathing exercise, it is called pranayama. Sidhant School of Yoga teaches you a lot of pranayama techniques for the different benefit for spiritual growth.

Pranayama helps to generate more energy from the energy center. Sidhant School of Yoga helps you to discover the energy center which is the secret point in yogic science. Pranayama helps to purify all the energy channels so that you can reach the energy in different parts of the body in a balanced way.

SSY helps you to know who controls all the energy channels in your body. They help you to use your pranayama technique for proper meditation in scientific way step by step, such as yogic breathing, Kapal Bhati, bhastsika, alternative breathing, bhramri, sheetali, nadi sodhan, and some more techniques.

Yogic breathing is the foundation of all pranayama. In this breathing, you are learning how to inhale and exhale properly. In this breathing, you intake five to six times more oxygen / prana than normal breathing. Normally, you are doing shallow and irregular breathing because you are suffering from poor digestion, constipation, hypertension, lack of focus, frequent illness, and much more mental diseases.

By proper yogic breathing, you are getting much more benefits than you expect, such as breathing more oxygen or prana into the body, revitalizing the body’s energy, nervous system, respiratory system, circulatory system, urinary system, and digestive system.

Yogic purification

Shat means six and karma means action. Shat karma means six types of action or six groups of practice for purification. This practice helps for balancing the physical, mental, and pranic body in primary label toward the proper balance. Shat karma helps to balance tri dosha: Vata (wind), Pitta (bile), and Kapha (mucus). According to Hatha yoga and Ayurveda, imbalance is an illness. The six types of purification methods are as follows:

  • Neti (purifying the nasal passage for proper breathing or smooth breathing)
  • Dhauti (cleaning the entire alimentary canal from the mouth to anus)
  • Nauli (for the abdominal organs)
  • Basti (cleaning and toning the intestine)
  • Kapalbhati (purifying the frontal region and help to generate energy for higher consciousness)
  • Tratak (developing the focusing attitude and toward mental purification)

These are very powerful techniques towards proper growth and please do not practice by yourself. Please learn these techniques from a proper yoga teacher or a proper yoga center.

Bandha (lock)

The Sanskrit word bandha means lock. You are practicing bandha for opening sushumna nadi, the queen of all nidi system. During this practice, you are redirecting your prana flow towards sushumna nadi. There are four bandhas: Jalandhara bandha, Mula bandha, Uddiyana bandha, and Maha bandha. These all bandhas are really helpful to maintain the tri dosha (vhata, pitta, and kapha) and three basic natures (satwik, rajasik, and tamasik).

Mudra (gesture)

Mudra is a Sanskrit word. It is translated as the gesture. It can be described as a physical, emotional, devotional, and aesthetic gesture. It is used to link the individual pranic force with the universal force. Mudra helps to alter mood, attitude, and perception. It also deepens awareness and concentration.

Mudras are higher practices which lead to the awakening of the pranas, chakras, and Kundalini. Some of the mudras are Gyan mudra, Chin mudra, Bhai Ravi mudra, Hridaya mudra, and Ashwini mudra.

Meditation

Dhyanam Nirvishayam Manah. The state of no mind is meditation. The thoughtlessness state is meditation. SSY is really ready to help you experience meditation or thoughtlessness thought. Indian tradition gives you meditation experience by different type of yoga.

A lot of more yogic methods, SSY is giving you almost eight meditation techniques which are really helpful for all category of people: the experience meditation by Gyan yoga, Raj yoga, Kundalini yoga, Hatha yoga, and prana yoga.

Yoga Nidra and relaxation

Yoga Nidra is a powerful technique to deal with the subconscious mind. By practicing yoga Nidra, as you know, changes happen from the subconscious level. Dealing with the subconscious mind is almost impossible but the teachers of SSY marks it possible because of their practice and understanding. They know how to shift you from the conscious mind towards the subconscious mind.

SSY really helps to understand what relaxation and the nature of relaxation are. Relaxation is related to the detachment with your personality step by step. You can change your behavior pattern, way of thinking, and discipline attitude. You can get understanding according to the requirement. You can redesign your life with a total personality and much more.

Yogic philosophy

Life is not so simple. On the contrary, it is a complex and puzzles a lot of practical questions in your day-to-day life. Philosophy helps to understand the root of the question and gives the proper solution. Normally, people think philosophy is an intellectual phenomenon. Actually, it is all about understanding. It is really related to your understanding body, not the mental body.

SSY gives you the right understanding or clarity which is very useful for the practical life, of course, it is helpful for spiritual growth also. SSY helps to solve some basic question related to practical life and growth, such as:

  • What does balance mean
  • What is willpower
  • How to develop willpower
  • How to establish gratitude
  • How to set a goal
  • What is energy management
  • What is thinking and watching
  • What is the nature of discipline
  • How to adapt discipline in your lifestyle

Mantra chanting

Mantra has its own science. Mananattrayate iti mantrah means mantra is the tool to help to free the mind. Mantra creates a rhythmical vibration which regulates the unsteady vibrations of the sheaths of the aspirant. Sidhant School of Yoga provides different types of mantra for a different target, such as mantra for health, power success, prosperity, and for concentration, and much more.

The mantra Sidhant School of Yoga provides helps you to awaken supernatural powers, create harmony, collect a mass of energy, regulate your stress, reduce the thoughts, and regulate your prana.

Anatomy and physiology

The definitions of the anatomy are the scientific study of the structure and relationship between different body parts. Physiology can be defined as the scientific study of the function of body parts and the body as a whole. The study of the anatomy helps you in supporting the explanations of the physiological phenomenon.

Anatomy and physiologic provides the full knowledge about what the human system is and what kind of metabolic process are taking place inside the system. The major human body systems are skeletal system, muscular, nervous, respiratory, circulatory, urinary, and digestive system.

Teaching methodology

You will learn the ancient methods of teaching as described in:

  • Patanjali Yoga Sutra
  • Gheranda Samhita
  • Srimad Bhagavad-Gita
  • Indian teaching methodology
  • The Vedas

Benefits

  • The course is designed for growth looking toward the human nature and personality.
  • Teachers of Siddhant School of Yoga are not only a yoga teacher but also practitioners as well as motivations with good will.
  • Basic knowledge about asana and its proper practice can make you realize the importance of asana.
  • Basic knowledge about pranayama and its daily practice helps you to experience the working of energy or prana within you.
  • You can experience and get the right technique about prana, Kundalini, and how to awaken this prana / Kundalini over there in SSY.
  • Get pranayama schedule for your daily practice.
  • A proper step towards meditation helps you to discover what actually peace is.
  • SSY helps you to sit for a long time with one posture for meditation or pranayama.
  • Mantra and its daily practice help you create such an energy field around you, no negativity can enter within.
  • You can experience the vibration of mantra in SSY.
  • The philosophy class is really related to practical growth, not only intellectual information.
  • The philosophy class really helps to develop your real understanding.
  • The philosophy class is related to the practical problems and its solution by Indian philosophy scriptures.
  • Basic knowledge about yogic purification and its practice helps to prepare you for pranayama and meditation.
  • SSY presents the proper knowledge about human body system which helps to deal with your body.
  • The basic principles of yoga Nidra and relaxation really help you to redesign your life.
  • Yoga Nidra class helps you to deal with the subconscious mind.
  • Understand the basic principles of Ayurveda and its application.
  • SSY naturopathy class helps you to create a balance between you and nature for a smooth life.
  • SSY helps to learn the ancient methods on how to teach others (teaching methodology) in the right way.
  • Basic understanding of goals and its necessity in life.
  • Develop the focusing attitude, step by step, and day by day.
  • Enhance observing power for proper understanding.
  • Develop confidence for growth and success.
  • Understand what is discipline and why it is necessary for growth.
  • Understand the difference between discipline and the present moment.
  • Understand thankfulness (the essence of all religions) and its daily practice.
  • Learn how to be positive in every situation in practical life.

Code of conduct

Discipline is the important part of the program so the course routine must be strictly followed. Please inform SSY if you have been suffering from any decrease and give information to one of your friends or family for any emergency. You must inform in advance if you are not taking a meal so that there is no waste of food.

Do not use mobile in the class and your guest cannot stay with you during the course. No recording is allowed during class and punctuality is a part of yoga so make sure that you are on time for class or you will not be allowed in the class once it has started. Since you are SSY's guest as well as student, If any problem arises, do not ask others, Siddhant School of Yoga is ready to help you 24 / 7. Smoking and alcohol are not permitted during the yoga course.

Schedule

  • 06:00-06:30 Tea time
  • 06:30-08:00 Yogic purification / mantra chanting / pranayama
  • 08:00-09:30 Hatha yoga
  • 09:30-10:30 Breakfast
  • 11:00-12:30 Philosophy
  • 13:00-14:30 Lunch and rest
  • 14:30-15:30 Anatomy / relaxation / yoga Nidra
  • 15:30-16:00 Tea time
  • 16:00-17:30 Ashtanga Vinyasa
  • 18:00-19:00 Meditation
  • 19:15-20:00 Dinner

You will go on short excursion trips such as rafting or trekking.

This training will take place at Siddhant School of Yoga. They are a registered yoga school situated near the holy river Ganga in Rishikesh, India.

Eating can also be considered a proper practice in which you seek for universal balance. You have to develop mindful eating practice so Siddhant School of Yoga can provide a ground that truly supports your personality and yoga practice.

You will get three (breakfast, lunch, and dinner) meals per day and all meals are vegetarian, nutritious, healthy, and with a balanced diet. A nourishing diet with fruits, vegetables, Indian herbs is added to the meal plan on an everyday basis. You will also get proper yogic food and tea or coffee (three times) during the course.

  • 100-hour Yoga Alliance certified course completion certificate
  • 13 nights' accommodation
  • 14 days of yoga course
  • 3 daily nutritious meals
  • Bathroom with hot and cold water
  • Daily tea or juice (3 times)
  • Free 24 / 7 Wi-Fi connection
  • Free laundry services
  • Free study materials and books
  • Free yoga mat
  • Free yogic purification kit
  • Short excursion trips to go rafting or trekking
  • A reservation requires a deposit of 25% of the total price.
  • The deposit is non-refundable, if the booking is cancelled.
  • The rest of the payment should be paid on arrival.

Rishikesh, India

Siddhant School of Yoga conducts Yoga Alliance certified yoga teacher training courses in Rishikesh, India to create next-generation professional yoga teachers.

from --

14 days / 13 nights

Send Inquiry

Why choose BookYogaRetreats.com

  • Best Price Guaranteed
  • 5970 Yoga Retreats Worldwide
  • Friendly and Fast Customer Service
  • Offers for every budget